Find out more about the Teams that take part in the rover challenge each year and follow their path to victory! Each edition brings not only seasoned participants, but also many fresh talents that strive to earn new experiences during the competition. This year, we decided to setup a platform that would give all the Teams a chance to leave an online record of their accomplishments in the ERC. Below, you can browse through all the groups that applied to the #ERC2022 and get to know them better!

In total – 92 Teams from 5 continents registered to both formulas of the competition (64 on-site, 28 remote). Europe has the highest representation (50), followed by Asia (35), then North America (3), South America (3) and Africa (1). Top 4. countries: India (21), Turkey (15), Poland (13) and Bangladesh (12). More details below ↓

 

#ERC2022 around the world

In total: 92 Teams

On-site formula

In total: 64 on-site Teams (19 qualified)
Team name Country Status Affiliation
AGH Space Systems Poland Qualified (78/80pts) AGH University of Science and Technology in Krakow, Akademia Górniczo-Hutnicza im. Stanisława Staszica w Krakowie
FHNW-Rover Switzerland Qualified (76.5/80pts) University of Applied Science and Arts Northwestern Switzerland FHNW, School of Engineering HT – Fachhochschule Nordwestschweiz FHNW, Hochschule für Technik HT
STAR Dresden e.V. Germany Qualified (76/80pts) Technical University Dresden, Technische Universität Dresden
EPFL Xplore Switzerland Qualified (73.5/80pts) Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne)
ITU Rover Team Turkey Qualified (72.5/80pts) Istanbul Technical University – İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
BEARS Germany Qualified (72/80pts) Technische Universität Berlin
SKA Robotics Poland Qualified (70/80pts) Warsaw University of Technology, Politechnika Warszawska
Sapienza Technology Team Italy Qualified (69.5/80pts) Sapienza university of Rome – Sapienza università di Roma
ERIG Germany Qualified (67/80pts) Braunschweig University of Technology, Technische Universität Braunschweig
DIANA Italy Qualified (67/80pts) Polytechnic of Turin – Politecnico di Torino
IUT Mars Rover – Team Avijatrik Bangladesh Qualified (66/80pts) Islamic University of Technology, ইসলামিক ইউনিভার্সিটি অব টেকনোলজি
Team Interplanetar Bangladesh Qualified (65/80pts) Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology (BUET) , বাংলাদেশ প্রকৌশল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়
IMPULS Poland Qualified (65/80pts) Kielce University of Technology, Politechnika Świętokrzyska
KNR Rover Team Poland Qualified (65/80pts) Warsaw University of Technology, Politechnika Warszawska
Frankfurt Robotics Science Team (FRoST) Germany Qualified (64.5/80pts) Frankfurt University of Applied Sciences, Hochschule Frankfurt
UPC Space Program GRASS Spain Qualified (64.5/80pts) Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Euroavia Terrassa
TAPROBANE V3.0 Sri Lanka Qualified (but couldn't participate) (63.5/80pts) SEDS Sri Lanka – ( SEDS ශ්‍රී ලංකා ), University of Peradeniya, University of Colombo, Sri Lanka Technological Campus, University of Moratuwa, Sabaragamuwa University of Sri Lanka, South Eastern University of Sri Lanka, The Open University of Sri Lanka, University of Kelaniya, University of Sri Jayewardenepura, Wayamba University of Sri Lanka, University of Ruhuna, Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology, IESL College of Engineering, ESOFT Metro Campus
DJS Antariksh India Qualified (but couldn't participate) (63/80pts) Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College Of Engineering, Mumbai, India, द्वारकादास जीवनलाल संघवी अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालय, मुंबई, भारत
Yıldız Rover Turkey Qualified (62.5/80pts) Yildiz Technical University, Yıldız Teknik Üniversitesi
Space Concordia Robotics Canada Qualified (62/80pts) Concordia University
Project RED Italy Qualified (62/80pts) Università degli studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia, University of Modena and Reggio Emilia
Legendary Rover Team Poland Not qualified (62/80pts) Rzeszow University of Technology
Red Giant Rover Team Turkey Not qualified (62/80pts) Konya Technical University, Konya Teknik Üniversitesi
MarsWorks United Kingdom Not qualified (62/80pts) The University of Sheffield
Mongol Barota Bangladesh Not qualified (61/80pts) Military Institute of Science and Technology, মিলিটারি ইনস্টিটিউট অব সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজি
SHUNYA India Not qualified (60.5/80pts) IIITDM Kancheepuram in collaboration with MCC Chennai and CMC Ludhiana
Project Scorpio Poland Not qualified (59.5/80pts) Wroclaw University of Science and Technology
RoverOva Czechia Not qualified (58/80pts) VSB – Technical University of Ostrava
Kapsul Rover Team Turkey Not qualified (58/80pts) Konya Technical University – Konya Teknik Üniversitesi
Space_Troopers Turkey Not qualified (58/80pts) Hacettepe University
Roch Team UNAQ Mexico Not qualified (57/80pts) Universidad Aeronáutica en Querétaro
Fupla Team Poland Not qualified (55.5/80pts) Kielce University of Technology, Politechnika Świętokrzyska
KAMAYUC Perú Not qualified (51.5/80pts) National University of Engineering / Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería (UNI)
Team Robocon IIT Roorkee India Not qualified (49.5/80pts) Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान रूड़की
TEAM AURORA India Not qualified (48.5/80pts) PSG Institute of Technology and Applied Research
GTU Rover Turkey Not qualified (48.5/80pts) Gebze Technical University
Robotics for Space Exploration (RSX) Canada Not qualified (48/80pts) University of Toronto
New Tech 7570 Poland Not qualified (47.5/80pts) New Technology Technical School, Technikum New Technology w Zamościu
IIT Bombay Mars Rover Team India Not qualified (46/80pts) Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
SuRover Turkey Not qualified (43/80pts) Sabanci University, Sabancı Üniversitesi
OzU Rover Turkey Not qualified (42/80pts) Özyeğin Üniversitesi
HUROVER Turkey Not qualified (40/80pts) HACETTEPE UNIVERSITY – HACETTEPE ÜNİVERSİTESİ
KUET Durbar Bangladesh Not qualified (39/80pts) Khulna University of Engineering & Technology, খুলনা প্রকৌশল ও প্রযুক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়
Rover ITII France Not qualified (39/80pts) ITII Picardie
AGH Dynamics Poland Not qualified (37/80pts) AGH University of Science and Technology in Krakow, Akademia Górniczo-Hutnicza im. Stanisława Staszica w Krakowie
TAU Rover Team Turkey Not qualified (36/80pts) Turkish – German University
HORIZON India Not qualified (33/80pts) Cochin University of Science and Technology Kochi
Bekker Team Poland Not qualified (33/80pts) Automotive and Construction Machinery Engineering (SiMR)
IUT Mars Rover Bangladesh Not qualified (25/80pts) Islamic University of Technology (IUT)
INFERNO DTU India Not qualified (23/80pts) Delhi Technological University
METU ROVER Turkey Not qualified (22.5/80pts) Middle East Technical University – Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
ISM_Luxembourg Luxembourg Not qualified (22/80pts) University of Luxembourg
RoboClyde Scotland Not qualified (22/80pts) University of Strathclyde
Mars Rover Manipal India Not qualified (21/80pts) Manipal Academy of Higher Education
PUMII Perú Not qualified (21/80pts) National University of Engineering / Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería (UNI)
Alma-X Rover Team Italy Not qualified (19.5/80pts) Università degli Studi di Bologna Alma Mater Studiorum
Project Kratos India Not qualified (17.5/80pts) Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani, K. K. Birla Goa Campus
NSU ZERO GRAVITY Bangladesh Not qualified (17/80pts) North South University, নর্থ সাউথ ইউনিভার্সিটি
UIU Mars Rover Team Bangladesh Not qualified (17/80pts) United International University, ইউনাইটেড ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ইউনিভার্সিটি
University of Warsaw Rover Team Poland Not qualified (17/80pts) University of Warsaw
Beyond Robotics Greece Not qualified (16/80pts) National Technical University of Athens, University of Thessaly, University of Patras Εθνικό Μετσόβιο Πολυτεχνείο, Πανεπιστήμιο Θεσσαλίας, Πανεπιστήμιο Πατρών
AIUB Robotic Crew (ARC) Bangladesh Not qualified (10/80pts) American International University – Bangladesh, আমেরিকান ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ইউনিভার্সিটি-বাংলাদেশ
Argo Team Poland Not qualified (10/80pts) Białystok University of Technology Faculty of Mechanical Engineering; Politechnika Białostocka Wydział Mechaniczny
University of Kelaniya-Sri Lanka Sri Lanka Disqualified University of Kelaniya-Sri Lanka, කැලණිය විශ්වවිද්‍යාලය- ශ්‍රීලංකාව

Remote formula

In total: 28 remote Teams (11 qualified)
Team name Country Status Affiliation
DJS Antariksh India Qualified (Qualification B) Dwarkadas J. Sanghvi College of Engineering, Mumbai, India, द्वारकादास जी. संघवी अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालय, मुंबई, भारत
Project RED Italy Qualified (Qualification B) Università degli studi di Modena e Reggio Emilia (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia)
TEAM AURORA India Qualified (Qualification B) PSG Institute of Technology and Applied Research
INFERNO DTU India Qualified (Qualification B) Delhi Technological University
IIT Bombay Mars Rover Team India Qualified (Qualification B) Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
Team Interplanetar Bangladesh Qualified (Qualification B) Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology (BUET) , বাংলাদেশ প্রকৌশল বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়
Mars Rover Manipal India Qualified (Qualification B) Manipal Academy of Higher Education, Manipal
SHUNYA India Qualified (Qualification B) IIITDM Kancheepuram in Collaboration with MCC Chennai & CMC Ludhiana
IUT Mars Rover – Team Avijatrik Bangladesh Qualified (Qualification B) Islamic University of Technology, ইসলামিক ইউনিভার্সিটি অব টেকনোলজি
Alma-X Rover Team Italy Qualified (Qualification B) Università degli Studi di Bologna Alma Mater Studiorum
Mind Cloud Egypt Qualified (Qualification B) Alexandria University, Faculty of Engineering, جامعة الاسكندرية كلية الهندسة.
Team Anveshak India Not qualified (Qualification A) Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India
GTU Rover Turkey Not qualified (Qualification A) Gebze Technical University, Gebze Teknik Üniversitesi
ERIG Germany Not qualified (Qualification A) Technical University Brunswick, Technische Universität Braunschweig
Robocol Colombia Not qualified (Qualification A) University of Los Andes, Universidad de los Andes
Project Scorpio Poland Not qualified (Qualification A) Wroclaw University of Science and Technology, Politechnika Wrocławska
Red Giant Rover Team Turkey Not qualified (Qualification A) Konya Technical University, Konya Teknik Üniversitesi
OzU Rover Turkey Not qualified (Registered) Özyeğin University
Team Robocon IITR India Not qualified (Registered) Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee
Team Phoenix Bangladesh Not qualified (Registered) Khulna University of Engineering and Technology, খুলনা প্রকৌশল ও প্রযুক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়
Kapsul Rover Team Turkey Not qualified (Registered) Konya Technical University (Konya Teknik Üniversitesi), Necmettin Erbakan University (Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi), KTO Karatay University (KTO Karatay Üniversitesi), Istanbul Gelisim University (Istanbul Gelisim Üniversitesi), Gebze Technical University (Gebze Teknik Üniversitesi)
ADVAIT India Not qualified (Registered) Hindustan Institute of Technology And Science
IUT Mars Rover Bangladesh Not qualified (Registered) Islamic University of Technology, ইসলামিক ইউনিভার্সিটি অব টেকনোলজি
CRISS Robotics India Not qualified (Registered) Birla Institute of Technology and Science (BITS)
Mars Rover MUJ India Not qualified (Registered) Manipal University Jaipur
Project Kratos India Not qualified (Registered) Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani, K. K. Birla Goa Campus
RoboClyde Scotland Not qualified (Registered) University of Strathclyde
Manphestus United Kingdom Not qualified (Registered) The University of Manchester
   

Subscribe to our newsletter!

I have read and agree to the terms & conditions, privacy policy and want to receive the ERC newsletter via email