competitor zone

news

ERC2020 – Rover competition timeline

During this year’s edition of the Mars rovers competition, the teams will compete in three tasks: Science / Navigation Task, Maintenance Task and Presentation Task. The tasks will be carried out remotely, and the teams’ struggles will be broadcast live via the roverchallenge.eu website. When will you be able to see your favorite team start? Check it out in the agenda of ERC 2020 competition below. 

ERC 2020 Tasks

During ERC 2020, teams will compete in three competitions:

  • Science / Navigation Task – teams, based on Marsyard photos, first prepared the mission route on their own, taking into account potentially the most scientifically interesting places on the track, and then they will follow their path, looking for places marked with codes and carrying out simple scientific experiments in previously selected places.
  • Maintenance Task – the teams will control a robotic arm to successfully perform a series of tasks on a specially prepared panel, such as switching switches or inserting a plug into a contact.
  • Presentation Task – during the meeting with ERC judges, the teams will present their projects and talk about the obstacles they had to overcome and how they managed to overcome them.

ERC 2020 competition agenda

Agenda of the ERC 2020 competition is presented below.
Caution! The agenda has been prepared according to CET – if you plan to watch a competition broadcast in a different time zone, please take this into account! We also want to remind you that the final schedule of the competition depends on the weather and variable external factors, therefore the times of the journeys may change.

 

DAY 1 – 11.09

Start
End
Competition task
Team name
Country
08:00
08:45
Presentation
RoverOva
Czech Republic
08:45
09:25
Science
DJS Antariksh
India
08:45
09:15
Maintenance
IUT Mars Rover
Bangladesh
08:45
09:30
Presentation
ERIG e.V.
Germany
09:30
10:10
Science
Astra
India
09:30
10:00
Maintenance
Team Interplanetar
Bangladesh
09:30
10:15
Presentation
Argo Team
Poland
10:15
10:55
Science
RoverOva
Czech Republic
10:15
10:45
Maintenance
Raptors
Poland
10:15
11:00
Presentation
SKA Robotics
Poland
11:00
11:40
Science
IUT Mars Rover
Bangladesh
11:00
11:30
Maintenance
DJS Antariksh
India
11:00
11:45
Presentation
MSU Rover Team
Russia
11:45
12:25
Science
Team Interplanetar
Bangladesh
11:45
12:15
Maintenance
Astra
India
11:45
12:30
Presentation
Raptors
Poland
13:15
13:45
Maintenance
Silesian Phoenix
Poland
13:15
14:00
Presentation
Cranfield Rover Team
UK
14:00
14:40
Science
Raptors
Poland
14:00
14:45
Presentation
ITMO-1
Russia
14:45
15:25
Science
MSU Rover Team
Russia
14:45
15:15
Maintenance
ERIG e.V.
Germany
14:45
15:30
Presentation
METU ROVER
Turkey
15:30
16:10
Science
PumiiPeru
Peru
15:30
16:00
Maintenance
Kamayuc
Peru
15:30
16:15
Presentation
Legendary Rover Team
Poland
16:15
16:55
Science
Robocol
Colombia
16:15
16:45
Maintenance
Space Concordia – Robotics Division
Canada
16:15
17:00
Presentation
AGH Space Systems
Poland
17:00
17:30
Maintenance
Cranfield Rover Team
UK
17:00
17:45
Presentation
OzU Rover Team
Turkey
17:45
18:25
Science
Kamayuc
Peru
17:45
18:15
Maintenance
PumiiPeru
Peru
17:45
18:30
Presentation
RoboClyde
UK
18:30
19:10
Science
Space Concordia – Robotics Division
Canada
18:30
19:00
Maintenance
Robocol
Colombia

DAY 2 – 12.09

Start
End
Competition task
Team name
Country
7:45
8:25
Science
METU ROVER
Turkey
7:00
7:45
Presentation
DJS Antariksh
India
7:45
8:15
Maintenance
RoboClyde
UK
7:45
8:30
Presentation
Astra
India
8:30
9:10
Science
Legendary Rover Team
Poland
8:30
9:00
Maintenance
MSU Rover Team
Russia
8:30
9:15
Presentation
IUT Mars Rover
Bangladesh
9:15
9:55
Science
Cranfield Rover Team
UK
9:15
9:45
Maintenance
Argo Team
Poland
9:15
10:00
Presentation
Team Interplanetar
Bangladesh
10:00
10:40
Science
ITMO-1
Russia
10:00
10:30
Maintenance
SKA Robotics
Poland
10:00
10:45
Presentation
Alma-X
Italy
10:45
11:25
Science
RoboClyde
UK
10:45
11:15
Maintenance
METU ROVER
Turkey
10:45
11:30
Presentation
Mind Cloud
Egypt
11:30
12:10
Science
Silesian Phoenix
Poland
11:30
12:00
Maintenance
Legendary Rover Team
Poland
12:15
13:00
Presentation
Continuum
Poland
13:00
13:30
Maintenance
OzU Rover Team
Turkey
13:00
13:45
Presentation
PUCRA UPC
Spain
13:45
14:25
Science
Alma-X
Italy
13:45
14:30
Presentation
Silesian Phoenix
Poland
14:30
15:10
Science
New Tech – 7570
Poland
14:30
15:00
Maintenance
Continuum
Poland
14:30
15:15
Presentation
KNR Rover Team
Poland
15:15
15:55
Science
Mind Cloud
Egypt
15:15
15:45
Maintenance
PUCRA UPC
Spain
15:15
16:00
Presentation
PumiiPeru
Peru
16:00
16:30
Maintenance
AGH Space Systems
Poland
16:00
16:45
Presentation
Robocol
Colombia
16:45
17:25
Science
KNR Rover Team
Poland
16:45
17:15
Maintenance
Alma-X
Italy
16:45
17:30
Presentation
Kamayuc
Peru
17:30
18:10
Science
Continuum
Poland
17:30
18:00
Maintenance
New Tech – 7570
Poland
17:30
18:15
Presentation
Space Concordia – Robotics Division
Canada
18:15
18:55
Science
PUCRA UPC
Spain
18:15
18:45
Maintenance
Mind Cloud
Egypt

 

DAY 3 – 13.09

Start
End
Competition task
Team name
Country
7:45
8:25
Science
ERIG e.V.
Germany
8:30
9:10
Science
SKA Robotics
Poland
8:30
9:00
Maintenamce
ITMO-1
Russia
9:15
9:55
Science
AGH Space Systems
Poland
9:15
9:45
Maintenamce
KNR Rover Team
Poland
9:15
10:00
Presentation
New Tech – 7570
Poland
10:00
10:40
Science
OzU Rover Team
Turkey
10:00
10:30
Maintenamce
RoverOva
Czech Republic
10:45
11:25
Science
Argo Team
Poland

DOWNLOAD

Competition – DAY 1
Competition – DAY 2
Competition – DAY 3

Similar post